Key stage 2 2024/25
#9,983 of 15,057
Worse than 66% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 20 Jan 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 108970.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Bristol, City of | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 58%, worse than England, similar to Bristol, City of | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Bristol, City of | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Bristol, City of | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Bristol, City of | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 79%, similar to England, better than Bristol, City of | 73% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 63%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of | 68% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 89%, better than England, better than Bristol, City of | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 19 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 185 |
| Girls | 88 |
| Boys | 97 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 36.8% |
| First language not English | 59.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 11.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 33 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 5 |
| Average class size | 25.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 11.11 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 5.49 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 10.45 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 12.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 11.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.5 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 18 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 40 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 17 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 17 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Bristol, City of | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.9%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of | 5.6% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 16.8%, worse than England, similar to Bristol, City of | 15.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.5%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of | 1.6% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Orchard School Bristol | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Oct 2015. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Shield Road Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Sept 2013. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Charborough Road Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2017. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Filton Avenue Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Mar 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Teresa's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Nursery | Filton Avenue Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jan 2016. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Fonthill Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Horfield Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Wallscourt Farm Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Stoke Park Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Oct 2023. |
Upper Horfield Primary School is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 20 Jan 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Upper Horfield Primary School ranks 9,983 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 66% of schools).
In 2024/25, 58% of pupils at Upper Horfield Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Upper Horfield Primary School made 18 offers from 40 applications (2.2 per offer), and 17 of 17 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Upper Horfield Primary School has 185 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Upper Horfield Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Upper Horfield Primary School, the average class had 25.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Upper Horfield Primary School missed 7.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 16.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.