Key stage 2 2024/25
#11,240 of 15,057
Worse than 74% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 20 Jan 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 109574.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Luton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 54%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 65% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Luton | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Luton | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Luton | 106 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 70%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 65%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 65%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 77% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 54 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 392 |
| Girls | 190 |
| Boys | 202 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 35.5% |
| First language not English | 62% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 366 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 41.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 68 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 22 |
| Average class size | 26 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 20.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 16.02 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 27.97 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 21.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 20.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 42 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 69 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 38 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 38 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Luton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.6%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.8%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.9%, similar to England, similar to Luton | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Nursery | The Gill Blowers Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2020. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Leagrave Primary School | Foundation school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Lealands High School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 May 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | King's House Moorlands | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Al Hikmah Boys School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.7 mi | Nursery | Pastures Way Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2014. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Southfield Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Parklea Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Ferrars Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2013. |
Pirton Hill Primary School is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 20 Jan 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Pirton Hill Primary School ranks 11,240 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 74% of schools).
In 2024/25, 54% of pupils at Pirton Hill Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Pirton Hill Primary School made 42 offers from 69 applications (1.6 per offer), and 38 of 38 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Pirton Hill Primary School has 392 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Pirton Hill Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Pirton Hill Primary School, the average class had 26 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Pirton Hill Primary School missed 5.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.