School profile

Hillborough Junior School

Primary · Community school · Luton, LU1 5EZ

Outstanding

Map showing Hillborough Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#638 of 15,057

Better than 95% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Hillborough Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Nov 2023

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils358
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr David Bradshaw
Local authorityLuton
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 109578.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLutonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths87%, better than England, better than Luton65%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.23%, better than England, better than Luton7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Luton106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Luton105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Luton106105
Expected standard in reading95%, better than England, better than Luton77%76%
Expected standard in writing89%, better than England, better than Luton73%73%
Expected standard in maths95%, better than England, better than Luton77%75%
Pupils taking tests87--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils358
Girls180
Boys178
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.35.5%
First language not English59.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.360
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.39
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size29.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Pakistani
17.6%
Other White
17.3%
White British
11.7%
African
11.2%
Indian
7.5%
Bangladeshi
7.5%
Other Asian
7%
Other ethnic group
5.3%
White and Asian
3.6%
Caribbean
2.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.4
Teachers (FTE)17.48
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.76
Support staff (FTE)28.84
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2517.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2517.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLutonEngland
Overall absence4.3%, better than England, better than Luton5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10.1%, better than England, better than Luton13.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England, similar to Luton1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Hillborough Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryHillborough Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miNurseryChapel Street Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryFarley Junior AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.3 miNurseryRothesay Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Requires improvement
0.4 miPrimaryTennyson Road Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.5 miNot applicableOakwood Primary SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miSecondaryThe Stockwood Park AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryDallow Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryWhipperley Infant AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Hillborough Junior School

What is Hillborough Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Hillborough Junior School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Nov 2023.

How does Hillborough Junior School rank in England?

Hillborough Junior School ranks 638 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 95% of schools).

What are Hillborough Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 87% of pupils at Hillborough Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Hillborough Junior School?

Hillborough Junior School has 358 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Hillborough Junior School?

Hillborough Junior School had 360 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Hillborough Junior School?

At Hillborough Junior School, the average class had 29.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Hillborough Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Hillborough Junior School missed 4.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.