Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Dec 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 109869.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 221 |
| Girls | 109 |
| Boys | 112 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 8.6% |
| First language not English | 29% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 270 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 191 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 29.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 20 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 24.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10.65 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 15.92 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 25.09 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 14 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 12 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 60 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 158 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 55 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 55 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Wokingham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.5%, better than England, similar to Wokingham | 4.4% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 11%, better than England, similar to Wokingham | 9.2% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.4%, similar to England, worse than Wokingham | 0.8% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | St Paul's CofE Junior School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | The Holt School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Windmill Primary School and Nursery | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 May 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | The Emmbrook School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | The Hawthorns Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Apr 2013. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Emmbrook Infant School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jan 2019. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Emmbrook Junior School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Cecilia's CofE Primary School | Free schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Teresa's Catholic Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Wescott Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Nov 2023. |
Walter Infant School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 3 Dec 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Walter Infant School made 60 offers from 158 applications (2.6 per offer), and 55 of 55 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Walter Infant School has 221 pupils aged 3 to 7.
Walter Infant School had 270 school places in 2024/25.
At Walter Infant School, the average class had 24.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Walter Infant School missed 4.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.