School profile

Garth Hill College

Secondary · Community school · Bracknell, RG42 2AD

Good

Map showing Garth Hill College

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,307 of 3,312

Worse than 69% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,738 of 2,536

Worse than 68% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Garth Hill College Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 May 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeCommunity school
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,452
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Keith Grainger
Local authorityBracknell Forest
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 110069.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBracknell ForestEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.42.2, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest47.646.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.52.8%, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest68.2%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.34.1%, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest48.5%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.6.3%, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest14.6%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths49.2%, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest64.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4252--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBracknell ForestEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.30.63, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest33.0235
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels32.61, worse than England, similar to Bracknell Forest34.4135.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better12.7%, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest16.5%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.03, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study108--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,452
Girls710
Boys742
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.21.7%
First language not English19.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,906
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.23.8%
Sixth form places2024/25412
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.136
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.115
Average class size21.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
63.8%
Other White
9.1%
African
5.7%
Other Asian
3.8%
Indian
3.6%
Other mixed
2.6%
White and Asian
2.3%
Chinese
1.9%
White and Black Caribbean
1.7%
Pakistani
1.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.2
Teachers (FTE)93.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)36.5
Support staff (FTE)81.27
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2594.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2583.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/257.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.243
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.400
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.179
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.179
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)9

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBracknell ForestEngland
Overall absence8.9%, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest7.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.23.2%, similar to England, worse than Bracknell Forest18.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.4%, worse than England, worse than Bracknell Forest2.7%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate34.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions7.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.84.6%
School sixth form41.7%
Further education38.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.5.8%
Sixth form college3.8%
Apprenticeship2.9%
Employment1.7%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.83.7%
Higher education46.7%
Employment28.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.8.7%
Apprenticeship5.4%
Further education1.1%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Garth Hill College
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySandy Lane Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary School, BracknellVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.6 miSecondaryRanelagh SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryHolly Spring Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miSecondaryThe Brakenhale SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWarfield Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryKing's Academy Meadow ValeAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryWhitegrove Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryWildridings Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.2 miPrimaryFox Hill Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Garth Hill College

What is Garth Hill College's Ofsted rating?

Garth Hill College is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 May 2019.

How does Garth Hill College rank in England?

Garth Hill College ranks 2,307 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 69% of schools) and 1,738 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 68% of schools).

What are Garth Hill College's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 34.1% of pupils at Garth Hill College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42.2 (England 46.2).

What are Garth Hill College's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Garth Hill College was C, and 12.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Garth Hill College?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Garth Hill College made 243 offers from 400 applications (1.6 per offer), and 179 of 179 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Garth Hill College?

Garth Hill College has 1,452 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Garth Hill College?

Garth Hill College had 1,906 school places in 2024/25.

Does Garth Hill College have a sixth form?

Yes, Garth Hill College has a sixth form with 412 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Garth Hill College?

At Garth Hill College, the average class had 21.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Garth Hill College?

In 2025/26, pupils at Garth Hill College missed 8.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 23.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.