School profile

Cheddington Combined School

Primary · Community school · LU7 0RG

Good

Map showing Cheddington Combined School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,528 of 15,057

Worse than 69% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Cheddington Combined School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Jul 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils195
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Gillian Brown
Local authorityBuckinghamshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 110215.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths56%, worse than England, worse than Buckinghamshire65%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.9%, similar to England, similar to Buckinghamshire11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, similar to Buckinghamshire107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Buckinghamshire106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Buckinghamshire106105
Expected standard in reading78%, similar to England, similar to Buckinghamshire80%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire73%73%
Expected standard in maths63%, worse than England, worse than Buckinghamshire76%75%
Pupils taking tests32--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils195
Girls99
Boys96
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.13.3%
First language not English0%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.7.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.22
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.1
Average class size27.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
93.8%
White and Asian
2.1%
White and Black Caribbean
1%
Other mixed
1%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0.5%
Other White
0.5%
White and Black African
0.5%
Indian
0.5%
Irish
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.6
Teachers (FTE)10.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.07
Support staff (FTE)10.91
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.28
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.57
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.26
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.26
Applications from another local authority (Reception)3

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Overall absence3.5%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.7.7%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire12.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Cheddington Combined School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.5 miPrimaryBrookmead SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryMarsworth Church of England Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Cheddington Combined School

What is Cheddington Combined School's Ofsted rating?

Cheddington Combined School is rated Good, last inspected on 8 Jul 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Cheddington Combined School rank in England?

Cheddington Combined School ranks 10,528 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 69% of schools).

What are Cheddington Combined School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 56% of pupils at Cheddington Combined School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Cheddington Combined School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Cheddington Combined School made 28 offers from 57 applications (2 per offer), and 26 of 26 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Cheddington Combined School?

Cheddington Combined School has 195 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Cheddington Combined School?

Cheddington Combined School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Cheddington Combined School?

At Cheddington Combined School, the average class had 27.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Cheddington Combined School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Cheddington Combined School missed 3.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.