School profile

Greenleys Junior School

Primary · Community school · Milton Keynes, MK12 5DE

Good

Map showing Greenleys Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#12,495 of 15,057

Worse than 82% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Greenleys Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils193
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Mike Talbot
Local authorityMilton Keynes
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 110367.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolMilton KeynesEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths49%, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes107105
Expected standard in reading63%, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes79%76%
Expected standard in writing64%, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes75%73%
Expected standard in maths64%, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes77%75%
Pupils taking tests59--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils193
Girls94
Boys99
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.60.1%
First language not English35.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.19.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.43
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size22.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
37.3%
Pakistani
12.4%
African
11.9%
Other White
10.9%
Other Asian
10.4%
Traveller of Irish heritage
2.1%
White and Asian
2.1%
Other Black
2.1%
White and Black Caribbean
1%
White and Black African
1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)12.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.73
Support staff (FTE)12.9
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2513.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2512.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolMilton KeynesEngland
Overall absence5.3%, similar to England, worse than Milton Keynes4.7%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.12.1%, similar to England, similar to Milton Keynes11.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.5%, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate17.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Greenleys Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryGreenleys First SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryWyvern SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.4 miSecondaryThe Radcliffe SchoolFoundation school
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimarySt Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimaryBushfield SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryNew Bradwell Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimaryFairfields Primary SchoolFree schools
Good
1.3 miPrimaryAshbrook SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryTwo Mile Ash SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.4 miPrimaryWatling Primary SchoolFree schools
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Greenleys Junior School

What is Greenleys Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Greenleys Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 Jun 2023.

How does Greenleys Junior School rank in England?

Greenleys Junior School ranks 12,495 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 82% of schools).

What are Greenleys Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 49% of pupils at Greenleys Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Greenleys Junior School?

Greenleys Junior School has 193 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Greenleys Junior School?

Greenleys Junior School had 240 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Greenleys Junior School?

At Greenleys Junior School, the average class had 22.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Greenleys Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Greenleys Junior School missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.