School profile

Brushwood Junior School

Primary · Foundation school · Chesham, HP5 3DW

Outstanding

Map showing Brushwood Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,430 of 15,057

Better than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Brushwood Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jun 2024

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFoundation school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils257
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Joanne Robertson
Local authorityBuckinghamshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 110523.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths69%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire65%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.20%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, similar to Buckinghamshire107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Buckinghamshire106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire106105
Expected standard in reading89%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire80%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire73%73%
Expected standard in maths72%, similar to England, worse than Buckinghamshire76%75%
Pupils taking tests64--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils257
Girls130
Boys127
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.23.7%
First language not English39.7%
School places2024/25256
Unfilled places0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.46
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size32

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
41.6%
Pakistani
23.7%
Indian
10.1%
Other White
4.7%
Other Asian
4.7%
White and Asian
3.5%
Other mixed
2.3%
African
1.6%
Other ethnic group
1.6%
Chinese
1.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11
Teachers (FTE)13.48
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.79
Support staff (FTE)13.33
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2511.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Overall absence4.6%, similar to England, similar to Buckinghamshire5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire12.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate4.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Brushwood Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryNewtown SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miSecondaryChesham Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.9 miNot applicableChesham Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miPrimaryIvingswood AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.9 miPrimaryElmtree Infant and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryLey Hill SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miSecondaryChiltern Hills AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.3 miPrimaryThomas Harding Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryWaterside Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Brushwood Junior School

What is Brushwood Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Brushwood Junior School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jun 2024.

How does Brushwood Junior School rank in England?

Brushwood Junior School ranks 5,430 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 63% of schools).

What are Brushwood Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 69% of pupils at Brushwood Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Brushwood Junior School?

Brushwood Junior School has 257 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Brushwood Junior School?

Brushwood Junior School had 256 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Brushwood Junior School?

At Brushwood Junior School, the average class had 32 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Brushwood Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Brushwood Junior School missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.