Key stage 2 2024/25
#12,696 of 15,057
Worse than 84% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Jun 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 111103.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Cheshire West and Chester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 48%, worse than England, worse than Cheshire West and Chester | 61% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than Cheshire West and Chester | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Cheshire West and Chester | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Cheshire West and Chester | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 72%, worse than England, worse than Cheshire West and Chester | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 74%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester | 72% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 65%, worse than England, worse than Cheshire West and Chester | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 46 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 306 |
| Girls | 153 |
| Boys | 153 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 17.3% |
| First language not English | 4.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 315 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 24 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 15 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 13.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.77 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 23.71 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 13.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 12 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 45 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 86 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 40 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 38 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Cheshire West and Chester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.6%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.3%, better than England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester | 11.8% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.1%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester | 0.7% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Parklands Community Primary and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Mary of The Angels Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Rossmore School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2012. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Little Sutton C of E Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Brookside Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Saviour's Catholic Primary and Nursery School, A Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Rivacre Valley Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Childer Thornton Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Feb 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | The Acorns Primary and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Feb 2018. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Meadow Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Nov 2025. |
Sutton Green Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Jun 2024.
Sutton Green Primary School ranks 12,696 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 84% of schools).
In 2024/25, 48% of pupils at Sutton Green Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Sutton Green Primary School made 45 offers from 86 applications (1.9 per offer), and 38 of 40 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Sutton Green Primary School has 306 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Sutton Green Primary School had 315 school places in 2024/25.
At Sutton Green Primary School, there were 22.5 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at Sutton Green Primary School missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.