School profile

Cherry Grove Primary School

Primary · Community school · Chester, CH3 5EG

Good

Map showing Cherry Grove Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#8,784 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Cherry Grove Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 Sept 2015

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils274
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Jonathan Gilbert
Local authorityCheshire West and Chester
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 111209.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire West and ChesterEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths61%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester105105
Expected standard in reading76%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester76%76%
Expected standard in writing68%, worse than England, worse than Cheshire West and Chester72%73%
Expected standard in maths82%, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester74%75%
Pupils taking tests38--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils274
Girls123
Boys151
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15%
First language not English20.1%
Nursery pupils (not in school places)21
School places2024/25315
Unfilled places19.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.55
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.15
Average class size23.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
75.2%
Other White
9.1%
Other mixed
3.3%
African
2.6%
Indian
2.2%
White and Black African
1.5%
Pakistani
1.1%
Chinese
1.1%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0.7%
White and Asian
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.8
Teachers (FTE)12.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.21
Support staff (FTE)16.07
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2513
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.9

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.18
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.55
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.18
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.18
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire West and ChesterEngland
Overall absence4.7%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester4.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11.4%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester11.8%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Cherry Grove Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryBoughton Heath AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.4 miPrimaryHoole Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated
0.5 miPrimarySt Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miSecondaryThe Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryOldfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Martin's Academy ChesterFree schools
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryThe Grosvenor Park Church of England AcademyFree schools
Good
0.9 miSecondaryChester International SchoolStudio schools
Good
1.0 miSecondaryQueen's Park High SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryNewton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Cherry Grove Primary School

What is Cherry Grove Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Cherry Grove Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 Sept 2015.

How does Cherry Grove Primary School rank in England?

Cherry Grove Primary School ranks 8,784 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Cherry Grove Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 61% of pupils at Cherry Grove Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Cherry Grove Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Cherry Grove Primary School made 18 offers from 55 applications (3.1 per offer), and 18 of 18 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Cherry Grove Primary School?

Cherry Grove Primary School has 274 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Cherry Grove Primary School?

Cherry Grove Primary School had 315 school places in 2024/25, not including nursery.

How big are classes at Cherry Grove Primary School?

At Cherry Grove Primary School, the average class had 23.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Cherry Grove Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Cherry Grove Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.