Primary · Voluntary aided school · Warrington, WA4 1PY
Key stage 2 2024/25
#11,380 of 15,057
Worse than 75% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 10 Dec 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 111309.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Warrington | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 53%, worse than England, worse than Warrington | 68% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, worse than Warrington | 10% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, worse than Warrington | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Warrington | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Warrington | 106 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 80%, better than England, similar to Warrington | 82% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 63%, worse than England, worse than Warrington | 77% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 70%, worse than England, worse than Warrington | 80% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 30 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 141 |
| Girls | 70 |
| Boys | 71 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 47.5% |
| First language not English | 39% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 200 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 138 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 31% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 27 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 5 |
| Average class size | 15.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 9.33 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 5.14 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 8.27 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 8.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 10 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 22 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 6 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 6 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Warrington | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.2%, similar to England, worse than Warrington | 4.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.6%, worse than England, worse than Warrington | 9.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.8%, similar to England, similar to Warrington | 0.5% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Alderman Bolton Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Nov 2016. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Cardinal Newman Catholic High School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Feb 2022. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Elphin's Church of England Primary Academy | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Bradshaw Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2014. | |
| 0.9 mi | 16 plus | Priestley College | Academy 16-19 converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Thomas' CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Thelwall Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Latchford St James CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. |
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 10 Dec 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School ranks 11,380 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 75% of schools).
In 2024/25, 53% of pupils at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Augustine's Catholic Primary School made 10 offers from 22 applications (2.2 per offer), and 6 of 6 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School has 141 pupils aged 3 to 11.
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School had 200 school places in 2024/25.
At St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, the average class had 15.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School missed 5.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.