School profile

Bishop Heber High School

Secondary · Foundation school · Malpas, SY14 8JD

Good

Map showing Bishop Heber High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#524 of 3,312

Better than 84% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#738 of 2,536

Better than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Bishop Heber High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 14 Jul 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Strong standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Post-16 provision
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeFoundation school
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,293
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr David Curry
Local authorityCheshire West and Chester
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 111424.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire West and ChesterEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.54.6, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester45.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.81.6%, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester63.5%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.65%, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester43.1%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.20.4%, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester12.4%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths77.7%, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester58.4%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4206--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire West and ChesterEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.37.18, better than England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester38.1135
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels38.29, better than England, similar to Cheshire West and Chester39.4235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better18.3%, similar to England, worse than Cheshire West and Chester23.2%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.03, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study126--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,293
Girls645
Boys648
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.12.5%
First language not English1.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,321
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.1%
Sixth form places2024/25271
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.121
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.41
Average class size21.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
91.3%
Other White
2%
Other mixed
1.5%
White and Asian
1.2%
Irish
0.5%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
African
0.4%
Indian
0.3%
White and Black African
0.2%
Other Asian
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.5
Teachers (FTE)77.62
Teaching assistants (FTE)14.83
Support staff (FTE)56.74
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2578.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2572.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.170
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.231
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.173
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.170
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)64

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire West and ChesterEngland
Overall absence6.5%, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester8.9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.17.2%, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester23.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2%, better than England, better than Cheshire West and Chester4.3%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate9.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.93.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.83.6%
School sixth form53.1%
Further education25.1%
Sixth form college5.3%
Apprenticeship4.8%
Employment4.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.3%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.83.2%
Higher education44.6%
Employment32.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.14.9%
Apprenticeship5.9%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Bishop Heber High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryMalpas Alport Endowed Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Bishop Heber High School

What is Bishop Heber High School's Ofsted rating?

Bishop Heber High School is rated Good, last inspected on 14 Jul 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Bishop Heber High School rank in England?

Bishop Heber High School ranks 524 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 84% of schools) and 738 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 70% of schools).

What are Bishop Heber High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 65% of pupils at Bishop Heber High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 54.6 (England 46.2).

What are Bishop Heber High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Bishop Heber High School was B-, and 18.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Bishop Heber High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Bishop Heber High School made 170 offers from 231 applications (1.4 per offer), and 170 of 173 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Bishop Heber High School?

Bishop Heber High School has 1,293 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Bishop Heber High School?

Bishop Heber High School had 1,321 school places in 2024/25.

Does Bishop Heber High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Bishop Heber High School has a sixth form with 271 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Bishop Heber High School?

At Bishop Heber High School, the average class had 21.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Bishop Heber High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Bishop Heber High School missed 6.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 17.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.