School profile

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School

Secondary · Voluntary aided school · Widnes, WA8 7DW

Good

Map showing Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,656 of 3,312

Worse than 80% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Jun 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,337
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Louise McComas
Local authorityHalton
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 111457.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolHaltonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.39.9, worse than England, similar to Halton39.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.54.6%, worse than England, similar to Halton54.5%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.35.1%, worse than England, similar to Halton35.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.5.2%, worse than England, similar to Halton7.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths49%, worse than England, similar to Halton48.9%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4251--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,337
Girls638
Boys699
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.41%
First language not English6.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,675
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.20.2%
Sixth form places2018/19156
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.232
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.57
Average class size24.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
84.4%
Other White
3.4%
Other mixed
1.7%
Other ethnic group
1.1%
African
0.9%
White and Black African
0.6%
White and Asian
0.5%
Other Asian
0.4%
Other Black
0.3%
White and Black Caribbean
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.2
Teachers (FTE)81.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)28.26
Support staff (FTE)60.81
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2584.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2577.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.271
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.659
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.247
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.242
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)45

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHaltonEngland
Overall absence10.7%, worse than England, worse than Halton9.7%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.28.4%, worse than England, similar to Halton26.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.5%, worse than England, worse than Halton4.8%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate21.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.6%
Permanent exclusions8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.8%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.85.1%
Further education82.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.1%
Apprenticeship3.6%
Employment3.2%
Sixth form college1.8%
School sixth form0.7%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miSecondaryWade Deacon High SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.4 miNurseryBirchfield Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Bede's Catholic Junior SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Bede's Catholic Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.4 miPrimaryDitton Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miNurseryAspiring Foundations Federated Nursery Schools - Ditton Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryKingsway Primary Academy SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryFairfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miSecondaryOrmiston Chadwick AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryFarnworth Church of England Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School

What is Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School's Ofsted rating?

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Jun 2017.

How does Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School rank in England?

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School ranks 2,656 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 80% of schools).

What are Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 35.1% of pupils at Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 39.9 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School made 271 offers from 659 applications (2.4 per offer), and 242 of 247 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School?

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School has 1,337 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School?

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School had 1,675 school places in 2024/25.

Does Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School has a sixth form with 156 places in 2018/19.

How big are classes at Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School?

At Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School, the average class had 24.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School missed 10.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 28.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.