School profile

Hummersea Primary School

Primary · Community school · Saltburn-by-the-Sea, TS13 4XD

Good

Map showing Hummersea Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#12,122 of 15,057

Worse than 80% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Hummersea Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Mar 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages2 to 11
Pupils261
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Claire Grainger
Local authorityRedcar and Cleveland
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 111618.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolRedcar and ClevelandEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths50%, worse than England, worse than Redcar and Cleveland64%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to Redcar and Cleveland9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Redcar and Cleveland106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Redcar and Cleveland105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Redcar and Cleveland105105
Expected standard in reading53%, worse than England, worse than Redcar and Cleveland77%76%
Expected standard in writing80%, better than England, better than Redcar and Cleveland74%73%
Expected standard in maths70%, worse than England, worse than Redcar and Cleveland77%75%
Pupils taking tests40--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils261
Girls129
Boys132
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.41.8%
First language not English0.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.300
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.218
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.27.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.52
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size17.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
95.8%
Other mixed
0.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%
White and Asian
0.4%
African
0.4%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black African
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher13.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.4
Teachers (FTE)18.25
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.53
Support staff (FTE)11.31
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2518.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2516.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.25
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.26
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.25
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.25
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolRedcar and ClevelandEngland
Overall absence5.5%, similar to England, similar to Redcar and Cleveland5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.8%, similar to England, similar to Redcar and Cleveland13.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.4%, similar to England, similar to Redcar and Cleveland1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Hummersea Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryHandale Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimarySaint Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryWhitecliffe AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miNot applicableOld Farm SchoolOther independent school
Good
1.8 miPrimaryBadger Hill AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Hummersea Primary School

What is Hummersea Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Hummersea Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 11 Mar 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Hummersea Primary School rank in England?

Hummersea Primary School ranks 12,122 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 80% of schools).

What are Hummersea Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 50% of pupils at Hummersea Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Hummersea Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Hummersea Primary School made 25 offers from 26 applications (1 per offer), and 25 of 25 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Hummersea Primary School?

Hummersea Primary School has 261 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Hummersea Primary School?

Hummersea Primary School had 300 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Hummersea Primary School?

At Hummersea Primary School, the average class had 17.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Hummersea Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Hummersea Primary School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.