School profile

Burraton Community Primary School

Primary · Community school · Saltash, PL12 4LT

Good

Map showing Burraton Community Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#8,040 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Burraton Community Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Feb 2014

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils343
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Hannah Robinson
Local authorityCornwall
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 111972.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths63%, similar to England, similar to Cornwall60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, similar to Cornwall7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, better than Cornwall105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Cornwall104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Cornwall104105
Expected standard in reading70%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall75%76%
Expected standard in writing69%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall73%73%
Expected standard in maths70%, worse than England, similar to Cornwall73%75%
Pupils taking tests54--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils343
Girls165
Boys178
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.16.9%
First language not English3.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.18.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.41
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.31
Average class size26.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
89.5%
Other White
1.7%
Other ethnic group
1.5%
African
1.2%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
Other mixed
0.9%
White and Asian
0.6%
White and Black African
0.3%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.7.9
Teachers (FTE)18.63
Teaching assistants (FTE)22.77
Support staff (FTE)34.91
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2519.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.68
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.32
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Overall absence5.4%, similar to England, similar to Cornwall5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.12.6%, similar to England, similar to Cornwall13.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.3%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Burraton Community Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.7 miPrimarySt Stephens (Saltash) Community Primary School & NurseryCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryBrunel Primary & Nursery AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miSecondarySaltash Community SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryBishop Cornish CofE VA Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Burraton Community Primary School

What is Burraton Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Burraton Community Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Feb 2014.

How does Burraton Community Primary School rank in England?

Burraton Community Primary School ranks 8,040 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Burraton Community Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 63% of pupils at Burraton Community Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Burraton Community Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Burraton Community Primary School made 30 offers from 68 applications (2.3 per offer), and 30 of 32 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Burraton Community Primary School?

Burraton Community Primary School has 343 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Burraton Community Primary School?

Burraton Community Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Burraton Community Primary School?

At Burraton Community Primary School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Burraton Community Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Burraton Community Primary School missed 5.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.