School profile

Deer Park Primary School

Primary · Community school · Chesterfield, S42 6TD

Good

Map showing Deer Park Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,396 of 15,057

Better than 77% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Deer Park Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 Oct 2024

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages5 to 11
Pupils338
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Annette Lupton
Local authorityDerbyshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 112651.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths75%, better than England, better than Derbyshire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Derbyshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, better than Derbyshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire105105
Expected standard in reading90%, better than England, better than Derbyshire74%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than Derbyshire70%73%
Expected standard in maths85%, better than England, better than Derbyshire72%75%
Pupils taking tests48--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils338
Girls166
Boys172
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.9.5%
First language not English1.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.330
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.21
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size30.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
94.7%
White and Black Caribbean
1.2%
White and Black African
0.9%
White and Asian
0.9%
Other mixed
0.9%
Other White
0.6%
Indian
0.6%
African
0.3%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher27.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14
Teachers (FTE)12.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.97
Support staff (FTE)17.22
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.50
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.142
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.63
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.48
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyshireEngland
Overall absence3.8%, better than England, better than Derbyshire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.9%, better than England, better than Derbyshire11.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, better than Derbyshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Deer Park Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryHunloke Park Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.4 miPrimaryTupton Primary and Nursery AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.5 miPrimarySpire Nursery and Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryWalton Peak Flying High AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.8 miSecondaryTupton Hall SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.8 miPrimarySpire Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.9 miPrimaryHasland Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Deer Park Primary School

What is Deer Park Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Deer Park Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 22 Oct 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Deer Park Primary School rank in England?

Deer Park Primary School ranks 3,396 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 77% of schools).

What are Deer Park Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 75% of pupils at Deer Park Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Deer Park Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Deer Park Primary School made 50 offers from 142 applications (2.8 per offer), and 48 of 63 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Deer Park Primary School?

Deer Park Primary School has 338 pupils aged 5 to 11.

What is the capacity of Deer Park Primary School?

Deer Park Primary School had 330 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Deer Park Primary School?

At Deer Park Primary School, the average class had 30.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 27.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Deer Park Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Deer Park Primary School missed 3.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.