School profile

Eureka Primary School

Primary · Community school · Swadlincote, DE11 7LA

Good

Map showing Eureka Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#13,436 of 15,057

Worse than 89% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Eureka Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Mar 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages5 to 11
Pupils144
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Cassie Hurt
Local authorityDerbyshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 112677.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths43%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.9%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire105105
Expected standard in reading61%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire74%76%
Expected standard in writing43%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire70%73%
Expected standard in maths61%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire72%75%
Pupils taking tests23--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils144
Girls77
Boys67
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.41%
First language not English7.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.140
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.27
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.7
Average class size28.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88.2%
Other White
5.6%
White and Black Caribbean
2.1%
African
1.4%
Gypsy/Roma
0.7%
Other mixed
0.7%
Caribbean
0.7%
Chinese
0.7%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.1
Teachers (FTE)7.34
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.68
Support staff (FTE)7.8
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/257.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.19
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.46
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.19
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.19
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyshireEngland
Overall absence5.2%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.1%, similar to England, worse than Derbyshire11.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Derbyshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Eureka Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miSecondaryGranville AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryBelmont Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.6 miPrimarySpringfield Junior SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryElmsleigh Infant & Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Edward's Catholic AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miSecondaryThe Pingle AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.0 miPrimaryHartshorne CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryThree Trees CofE Junior AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
1.1 miPrimaryThree Trees Infant AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate
1.4 miPrimaryChurch Gresley Infant and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Eureka Primary School

What is Eureka Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Eureka Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Mar 2013.

How does Eureka Primary School rank in England?

Eureka Primary School ranks 13,436 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 89% of schools).

What are Eureka Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 43% of pupils at Eureka Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Eureka Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Eureka Primary School made 19 offers from 46 applications (2.4 per offer), and 19 of 19 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Eureka Primary School?

Eureka Primary School has 144 pupils aged 5 to 11.

What is the capacity of Eureka Primary School?

Eureka Primary School had 140 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Eureka Primary School?

At Eureka Primary School, the average class had 28.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Eureka Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Eureka Primary School missed 5.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.