Key stage 2 2024/25
#14,435 of 15,057
Worse than 95% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Apr 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 112781.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 33%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 100, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 61%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 35%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 70% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 55%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 51 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 328 |
| Girls | 170 |
| Boys | 158 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 21% |
| First language not English | 44.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 21.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 45 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 16 |
| Average class size | 25.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 15.64 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.06 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 19.82 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 15.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 14.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 26 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 45 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 26 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 26 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 7 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.5%, similar to England, worse than Derbyshire | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 16.2%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 11.6% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.7%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | City of Derby Academy | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Ash Croft Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Grampian Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2017. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Redwood Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Dec 2017. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Cottons Farm Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Jul 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Gayton Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Jun 2013. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Ridgeway Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Oct 2013. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | St George's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Griffe Field Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Oct 2023. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Akaal Primary School | Free schools | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Mar 2022. |
Stenson Fields Primary Community School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 27 Apr 2022.
Stenson Fields Primary Community School ranks 14,435 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 95% of schools).
In 2024/25, 33% of pupils at Stenson Fields Primary Community School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Stenson Fields Primary Community School made 26 offers from 45 applications (1.7 per offer), and 26 of 26 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Stenson Fields Primary Community School has 328 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Stenson Fields Primary Community School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Stenson Fields Primary Community School, the average class had 25.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Stenson Fields Primary Community School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 16.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.