School profile

Instow Community Primary and Pre-School

Primary · Foundation school · Bideford, EX39 4LU

Good

Map showing Instow Community Primary and Pre-School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,483 of 15,057

Better than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Instow Community Primary and Pre-School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 Nov 2011

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Requires improvement

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFoundation school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils136
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Lucy Mardling
TrustAtlantic Coast Co-Operative Trust
Local authorityDevon
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 113156.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths72%, better than England, better than Devon59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.6%, similar to England, similar to Devon7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Devon106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Devon104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Devon104105
Expected standard in reading89%, better than England, better than Devon75%76%
Expected standard in writing72%, similar to England, similar to Devon70%73%
Expected standard in maths83%, better than England, better than Devon72%75%
Pupils taking tests18--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils136
Girls67
Boys69
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11%
First language not English2.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.140
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.20
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.3
Average class size27.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
87.5%
Other White
2.2%
White and Asian
2.2%
Gypsy/Roma
1.5%
Other mixed
1.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%
White and Black African
0%
Indian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.1
Teachers (FTE)6.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.21
Support staff (FTE)7.39
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/256.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/255.3
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.1

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.17
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.30
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.16
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.16
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Overall absence4.7%, similar to England, similar to Devon5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.9%, better than England, better than Devon12.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.9%, similar to England, similar to Devon1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Instow Community Primary and Pre-School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.4 miPrimaryAppledore SchoolFoundation school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Instow Community Primary and Pre-School

What is Instow Community Primary and Pre-School's Ofsted rating?

Instow Community Primary and Pre-School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 Nov 2011.

How does Instow Community Primary and Pre-School rank in England?

Instow Community Primary and Pre-School ranks 4,483 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 70% of schools).

What are Instow Community Primary and Pre-School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at Instow Community Primary and Pre-School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Instow Community Primary and Pre-School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Instow Community Primary and Pre-School made 17 offers from 30 applications (1.8 per offer), and 16 of 16 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Instow Community Primary and Pre-School?

Instow Community Primary and Pre-School has 136 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Instow Community Primary and Pre-School?

Instow Community Primary and Pre-School had 140 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Instow Community Primary and Pre-School?

At Instow Community Primary and Pre-School, the average class had 27.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Instow Community Primary and Pre-School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Instow Community Primary and Pre-School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.