School profile

The Grove School

Primary · Community school · Totnes, TQ9 5ED

Good

Map showing The Grove School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#889 of 15,057

Better than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

The Grove School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Nov 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils342
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Hilary Priest
Local authorityDevon
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 113234.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths85%, better than England, better than Devon59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.23%, better than England, better than Devon7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Devon106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Devon104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Devon104105
Expected standard in reading94%, better than England, better than Devon75%76%
Expected standard in writing90%, better than England, better than Devon70%73%
Expected standard in maths94%, better than England, better than Devon72%75%
Pupils taking tests48--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils342
Girls192
Boys150
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15.5%
First language not English2.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.315
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.331
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.66
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size28.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
80.4%
Other mixed
2.9%
White and Asian
2.6%
Other ethnic group
2.6%
Other White
2%
White and Black African
1.8%
White and Black Caribbean
1.5%
Irish
0.6%
Bangladeshi
0.3%
Other Asian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.9
Teachers (FTE)15.17
Teaching assistants (FTE)15.35
Support staff (FTE)20.95
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2514.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2512.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.7
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.42
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.64
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.42
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.42
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Overall absence6.9%, worse than England, worse than Devon5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.19%, worse than England, worse than Devon12.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.4%, similar to England, similar to Devon1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near The Grove School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miNot applicableTotnes Independent SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miPrimaryTotnes St John's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miSecondaryKing Edward VI Community CollegeAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miPrimaryDartington Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miNot applicablePark SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.8 miPrimaryBerry Pomeroy Parochial CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about The Grove School

What is The Grove School's Ofsted rating?

The Grove School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 7 Nov 2023.

How does The Grove School rank in England?

The Grove School ranks 889 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 94% of schools).

What are The Grove School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 85% of pupils at The Grove School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into The Grove School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Grove School made 42 offers from 64 applications (1.5 per offer), and 42 of 42 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend The Grove School?

The Grove School has 342 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of The Grove School?

The Grove School had 315 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at The Grove School?

At The Grove School, the average class had 28.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at The Grove School?

In 2025/26, pupils at The Grove School missed 6.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 19% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.