GCSE 2025/26
#2,341 of 3,312
Worse than 70% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,949 of 2,536
Worse than 76% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 23 Apr 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 113551.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Torbay | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 42, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 47 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 58.5%, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 66.7% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 33.3%, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 50.4% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 5.7%, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 16.1% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 54.7%, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 61.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 159 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Torbay | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 28.86, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 34.6 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C | - | - |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | c | - | - |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.03, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 66 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,001 |
| Girls | 507 |
| Boys | 494 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 39.7% |
| First language not English | 15.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,235 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 18.9% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 260 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 171 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 22 |
| Average class size | 23.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 61.76 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 22.17 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 64.34 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 61.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 57.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 189 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 214 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 75 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 75 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 4 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Torbay | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 12%, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 28.5%, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 22.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 8%, worse than England, worse than Torbay | 4.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 73.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 12.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.4% |
| Permanent exclusions | 4 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 86.8% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 83.3% |
| Further education | 54.6% |
| School sixth form | 28.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8% |
| Employment | 2.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.1% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 76% |
| Employment | 38% |
| Higher education | 24% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 20% |
| Apprenticeship | 6% |
| Further education | 2% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Margaret's Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 May 2013. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Priory Roman Catholic Primary School, Torquay | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Homelands Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Marychurch Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Abbey School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Torquay Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jun 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Lift Barton Hill | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Upton St James CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | The Spires College | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Apr 2017. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Watcombe Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2024. |
St Cuthbert Mayne School is rated Good, last inspected on 23 Apr 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
St Cuthbert Mayne School ranks 2,341 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 70% of schools) and 1,949 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 76% of schools).
In 2025/26, 33.3% of pupils at St Cuthbert Mayne School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at St Cuthbert Mayne School was C.
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, St Cuthbert Mayne School made 189 offers from 214 applications (1.1 per offer), and 75 of 75 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Cuthbert Mayne School has 1,001 pupils aged 11 to 18.
St Cuthbert Mayne School had 1,235 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, St Cuthbert Mayne School has a sixth form with 260 places in 2024/25.
At St Cuthbert Mayne School, the average class had 23.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Cuthbert Mayne School missed 12% of sessions (England 8%), and 28.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.