School profile

Pittington Primary School

Primary · Community school · DURHAM, DH6 1AF

Good

Map showing Pittington Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,338 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Pittington Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Sept 2011

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages2 to 11
Pupils196
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Andrew Wright
Local authorityCounty Durham
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 114125.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths65%, similar to England, similar to County Durham62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, worse than County Durham8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to County Durham105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to County Durham104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to County Durham105105
Expected standard in reading81%, better than England, better than County Durham74%76%
Expected standard in writing65%, worse than England, worse than County Durham73%73%
Expected standard in maths73%, similar to England, similar to County Durham73%75%
Pupils taking tests26--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils196
Girls100
Boys96
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.8.2%
First language not English1.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.208
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.169
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.18.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.19
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size24.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
96.4%
Other White
1%
White and Black African
1%
White and Asian
0.5%
Other mixed
0.5%
Indian
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.7
Teachers (FTE)8.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.17
Support staff (FTE)8.05
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.22
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.37
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.22
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.22
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Overall absence3.4%, better than England, better than County Durham5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.3.8%, better than England, better than County Durham14%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than County Durham0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Pittington Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.0 miPrimarySherburn Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryBelmont Cheveley Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miPrimarySt Thomas More Primary School, BelmontAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryBelmont CofE (Controlled) Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.5 miSecondaryBelmont Community SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryWest Rainton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Pittington Primary School

What is Pittington Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Pittington Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 26 Sept 2011.

How does Pittington Primary School rank in England?

Pittington Primary School ranks 7,338 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Pittington Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 65% of pupils at Pittington Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Pittington Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Pittington Primary School made 22 offers from 37 applications (1.7 per offer), and 22 of 22 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Pittington Primary School?

Pittington Primary School has 196 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Pittington Primary School?

Pittington Primary School had 208 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Pittington Primary School?

At Pittington Primary School, the average class had 24.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Pittington Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Pittington Primary School missed 3.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 3.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.