School profile

Willingdon Primary School

Primary · Community school · Eastbourne, BN20 9RJ

Good

Map showing Willingdon Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,950 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Willingdon Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Jun 2024

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils421
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Gemma Roxburgh
Local authorityEast Sussex
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 114422.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolEast SussexEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths63%, similar to England, similar to East Sussex61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, better than East Sussex6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to East Sussex105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to East Sussex104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, better than East Sussex103105
Expected standard in reading77%, similar to England, similar to East Sussex74%76%
Expected standard in writing77%, better than England, better than East Sussex72%73%
Expected standard in maths75%, similar to England, better than East Sussex71%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils421
Girls197
Boys224
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.17.3%
First language not English4.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.48
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.27
Average class size30.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.5%
Other White
3.3%
White and Asian
1.4%
White and Black African
1%
Other Asian
0.7%
Irish
0.5%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
Indian
0.5%
African
0.5%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.9
Teachers (FTE)18.37
Teaching assistants (FTE)14.29
Support staff (FTE)20
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2516.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2514.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.47
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.109
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.44
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.44
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEast SussexEngland
Overall absence6.3%, worse than England, worse than East Sussex5.7%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.4%, similar to England, similar to East Sussex15%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.9%, worse than England, similar to East Sussex1.4%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Willingdon Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miSecondaryWillingdon Community SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryOakwood Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.2 miPrimaryPolegate Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.3 miSecondaryThe Eastbourne AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate
1.4 miPrimaryParkland Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryParkland Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miSecondaryRatton SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryOcklynge Junior SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Willingdon Primary School

What is Willingdon Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Willingdon Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 Jun 2024.

How does Willingdon Primary School rank in England?

Willingdon Primary School ranks 7,950 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Willingdon Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 63% of pupils at Willingdon Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Willingdon Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Willingdon Primary School made 47 offers from 109 applications (2.3 per offer), and 44 of 44 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Willingdon Primary School?

Willingdon Primary School has 421 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Willingdon Primary School?

Willingdon Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Willingdon Primary School?

At Willingdon Primary School, the average class had 30.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Willingdon Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Willingdon Primary School missed 6.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.