School profile

Cradle Hill Community Primary School

Primary · Community school · Seaford, BN25 3BA

Good

Map showing Cradle Hill Community Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,683 of 15,057

Better than 62% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Cradle Hill Community Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jun 2014

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils661
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Andrea Keith
Local authorityEast Sussex
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 114434.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolEast SussexEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths69%, better than England, better than East Sussex61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.6%, similar to England, similar to East Sussex6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than East Sussex105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to East Sussex104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, similar to East Sussex103105
Expected standard in reading82%, better than England, better than East Sussex74%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than East Sussex72%73%
Expected standard in maths76%, similar to England, better than East Sussex71%75%
Pupils taking tests90--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils661
Girls323
Boys338
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.13.8%
First language not English3.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.630
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.625
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.71
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size28.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.3%
Other White
2.3%
White and Asian
1.4%
Other mixed
1.2%
White and Black African
0.8%
Other Asian
0.6%
African
0.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
Indian
0.5%
Irish
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.5
Teachers (FTE)26.46
Teaching assistants (FTE)24.94
Support staff (FTE)40.26
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2527.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2527
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.75
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.124
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.74
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.74
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEast SussexEngland
Overall absence4.5%, better than England, better than East Sussex5.7%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10.8%, better than England, better than East Sussex15%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.2%, better than England, better than East Sussex1.4%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Cradle Hill Community Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimarySeaford Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryChyngton SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryAnnecy Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miSecondarySeaford Head SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Cradle Hill Community Primary School

What is Cradle Hill Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Cradle Hill Community Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jun 2014.

How does Cradle Hill Community Primary School rank in England?

Cradle Hill Community Primary School ranks 5,683 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 62% of schools).

What are Cradle Hill Community Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 69% of pupils at Cradle Hill Community Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Cradle Hill Community Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Cradle Hill Community Primary School made 75 offers from 124 applications (1.7 per offer), and 74 of 74 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Cradle Hill Community Primary School?

Cradle Hill Community Primary School has 661 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Cradle Hill Community Primary School?

Cradle Hill Community Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Cradle Hill Community Primary School?

At Cradle Hill Community Primary School, the average class had 28.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Cradle Hill Community Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Cradle Hill Community Primary School missed 4.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.