School profile

Limes Farm Junior School

Primary · Community school · Chigwell, IG7 5LP

Good

Map showing Limes Farm Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,049 of 15,057

Worse than 66% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Limes Farm Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Jan 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils154
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs S Pardalis
Local authorityEssex
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 114932.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths57%, worse than England, worse than Essex63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.21%, better than England, better than Essex10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Essex106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Essex105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Essex105105
Expected standard in reading61%, worse than England, worse than Essex77%76%
Expected standard in writing75%, similar to England, similar to Essex73%73%
Expected standard in maths64%, worse than England, worse than Essex76%75%
Pupils taking tests28--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils154
Girls69
Boys85
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.42.2%
First language not English48.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.35.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.71
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size26.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other White
29.2%
White British
26.6%
Pakistani
8.4%
Bangladeshi
7.8%
White and Black Caribbean
6.5%
Indian
3.2%
Other ethnic group
3.2%
White and Asian
2.6%
African
2.6%
Other mixed
1.9%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.2
Teachers (FTE)8.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)2.71
Support staff (FTE)6.46
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/257.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/256.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Overall absence4.3%, better than England, better than Essex5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.3%, similar to England, similar to Essex13.3%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.6%, similar to England, better than Essex1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Limes Farm Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryLimes Farm Infant School and NurseryAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryManford Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryFairlop Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryJohn Bramston Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryWohl Ilford Jewish Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryClore Tikva SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.0 miSecondaryKing Solomon High SchoolVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement
1.1 miSecondaryWest Hatch High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimaryGilbert Colvin Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryCoppice Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Limes Farm Junior School

What is Limes Farm Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Limes Farm Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Jan 2012.

How does Limes Farm Junior School rank in England?

Limes Farm Junior School ranks 10,049 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 66% of schools).

What are Limes Farm Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 57% of pupils at Limes Farm Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Limes Farm Junior School?

Limes Farm Junior School has 154 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Limes Farm Junior School?

Limes Farm Junior School had 240 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Limes Farm Junior School?

At Limes Farm Junior School, the average class had 26.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Limes Farm Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Limes Farm Junior School missed 4.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.