School profile

Yorkley Primary School

Primary · Community school · Lydney, GL15 4RR

Good

Map showing Yorkley Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,899 of 15,057

Better than 74% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Yorkley Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 May 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils177
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Katharine Burke
Local authorityGloucestershire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 115555.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths73%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.14%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Gloucestershire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Gloucestershire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Gloucestershire105105
Expected standard in reading86%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire76%76%
Expected standard in writing77%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire71%73%
Expected standard in maths82%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire73%75%
Pupils taking tests22--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils177
Girls95
Boys82
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.13%
First language not English4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.175
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.24
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size25.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
87.6%
Other White
2.8%
Other mixed
2.8%
White and Black Caribbean
1.7%
White and Asian
1.7%
Indian
1.7%
White and Black African
0.6%
African
0.6%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.1
Teachers (FTE)8.11
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.92
Support staff (FTE)8.2
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.26
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.72
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.31
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.24
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Overall absence4.4%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.8.6%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire11.8%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Yorkley Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.7 miPrimaryPillowell Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryParkend Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.6 miPrimaryPrimrose Hill Church of England Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Yorkley Primary School

What is Yorkley Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Yorkley Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 17 May 2022.

How does Yorkley Primary School rank in England?

Yorkley Primary School ranks 3,899 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 74% of schools).

What are Yorkley Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 73% of pupils at Yorkley Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Yorkley Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Yorkley Primary School made 26 offers from 72 applications (2.8 per offer), and 24 of 31 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Yorkley Primary School?

Yorkley Primary School has 177 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Yorkley Primary School?

Yorkley Primary School had 175 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Yorkley Primary School?

At Yorkley Primary School, the average class had 25.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Yorkley Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Yorkley Primary School missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.