School profile

Kempshott Junior School

Primary · Community school · Basingstoke, RG22 5LL

Good

Map showing Kempshott Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,372 of 15,057

Better than 84% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Kempshott Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Apr 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils362
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Andrea McWilliams-Bowe
Local authorityHampshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 116016.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths78%, better than England, better than Hampshire63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.13%, better than England, better than Hampshire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Hampshire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Hampshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Hampshire105105
Expected standard in reading90%, better than England, better than Hampshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing87%, better than England, better than Hampshire74%73%
Expected standard in maths82%, better than England, better than Hampshire74%75%
Pupils taking tests87--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils362
Girls170
Boys192
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.14.9%
First language not English13.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.360
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.42
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.21
Average class size30.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
72.4%
Pakistani
4.4%
White and Asian
4.1%
Indian
3.9%
Other White
2.5%
African
2.2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.9%
Other mixed
1.9%
Other Asian
1.7%
Gypsy/Roma
1.1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.3
Teachers (FTE)15.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)15.46
Support staff (FTE)19.86
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2516.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Overall absence4.6%, better than England, similar to Hampshire4.5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11.2%, better than England, similar to Hampshire10.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.6%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Kempshott Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryKempshott Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryHatch Warren Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryHatch Warren Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Mark's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryPark View Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miSecondaryBrighton Hill Community SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miSecondaryBishop Challoner Catholic Secondary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryHounsome Fields Primary SchoolFree schools
Unrated
1.1 miPrimaryManor Field Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryManor Field Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Kempshott Junior School

What is Kempshott Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Kempshott Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Apr 2023.

How does Kempshott Junior School rank in England?

Kempshott Junior School ranks 2,372 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 84% of schools).

What are Kempshott Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 78% of pupils at Kempshott Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Kempshott Junior School?

Kempshott Junior School has 362 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Kempshott Junior School?

Kempshott Junior School had 360 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Kempshott Junior School?

At Kempshott Junior School, the average class had 30.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Kempshott Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Kempshott Junior School missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.