School profile

Mayhill Junior School

Primary · Community school · Hook, RG29 1NB

Good

Map showing Mayhill Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,869 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Mayhill Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Jan 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils236
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Sarah McGillivray
Local authorityHampshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 116075.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths63%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.15%, better than England, better than Hampshire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Hampshire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Hampshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Hampshire105105
Expected standard in reading70%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing82%, better than England, better than Hampshire74%73%
Expected standard in maths77%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire74%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils236
Girls110
Boys126
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.19.1%
First language not English4.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.280
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.15.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.26
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14
Average class size29.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
84.3%
Other mixed
3.8%
Other White
2.5%
Gypsy/Roma
2.5%
Other Asian
2.1%
White and Black Caribbean
1.3%
White and Black African
0.8%
White and Asian
0.8%
Irish
0.4%
Indian
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.8
Teachers (FTE)11.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.51
Support staff (FTE)13.35
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Overall absence3.8%, better than England, better than Hampshire4.5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.8.4%, better than England, similar to Hampshire10.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.4%, better than England, similar to Hampshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Mayhill Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryBuryfields Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryRobert May's SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Mayhill Junior School

What is Mayhill Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Mayhill Junior School is rated Good, last inspected on 14 Jan 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Mayhill Junior School rank in England?

Mayhill Junior School ranks 7,869 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Mayhill Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 63% of pupils at Mayhill Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Mayhill Junior School?

Mayhill Junior School has 236 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Mayhill Junior School?

Mayhill Junior School had 280 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Mayhill Junior School?

At Mayhill Junior School, the average class had 29.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Mayhill Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Mayhill Junior School missed 3.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.