School profile

Woolton Hill Junior School

Primary · Community school · Newbury, RG20 9XE

Good

Map showing Woolton Hill Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,130 of 15,057

Better than 79% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Woolton Hill Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 Nov 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils129
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Paul Davies
Local authorityHampshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 116076.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths76%, better than England, better than Hampshire63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Hampshire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Hampshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Hampshire105105
Expected standard in reading79%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than Hampshire74%73%
Expected standard in maths79%, better than England, better than Hampshire74%75%
Pupils taking tests29--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils129
Girls60
Boys69
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.14.7%
First language not English1.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.180
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.28.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.21
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size25.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
91.5%
Other White
3.9%
White and Black African
1.6%
Irish
0.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.8%
Chinese
0.8%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Asian
0%
Other mixed
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.2
Teachers (FTE)6
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.55
Support staff (FTE)8.45
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/255
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHampshireEngland
Overall absence4%, better than England, better than Hampshire4.5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.2%, better than England, better than Hampshire10.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.8%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Woolton Hill Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimarySt Thomas' Church of England Infant School, Woolton HillVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.2 miNot applicableThorngrove SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.3 miPrimarySt Martin's East Woodhay Church of England (Aided) Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Woolton Hill Junior School

What is Woolton Hill Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Woolton Hill Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 Nov 2017.

How does Woolton Hill Junior School rank in England?

Woolton Hill Junior School ranks 3,130 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 79% of schools).

What are Woolton Hill Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 76% of pupils at Woolton Hill Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Woolton Hill Junior School?

Woolton Hill Junior School has 129 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Woolton Hill Junior School?

Woolton Hill Junior School had 180 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Woolton Hill Junior School?

At Woolton Hill Junior School, the average class had 25.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Woolton Hill Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Woolton Hill Junior School missed 4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.