Ofsted report cardInspected 17 Mar 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 116158.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 107 |
| Girls | 46 |
| Boys | 61 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 26.2% |
| First language not English | 15% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 101 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 25 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 25 |
| Average class size | 17.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 6.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 6.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 10.46 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 13.29 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 6.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 5.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 29 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 79 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 48 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 29 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Hampshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.7%, better than England, better than Hampshire | 4.5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 4%, better than England, better than Hampshire | 10.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Hampshire | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Guillemont Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Jul 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Cove Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Manor Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Manor Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Cove School | Foundation school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Parsonage Farm Nursery and Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Cove Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2014. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Grange Community Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | The Ferns Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Bohunt Farnborough | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jun 2022. |
Pinewood Infant School is rated Good, last inspected on 17 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Pinewood Infant School made 29 offers from 79 applications (2.7 per offer), and 29 of 48 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Pinewood Infant School has 107 pupils aged 5 to 7.
Pinewood Infant School had 101 school places in 2024/25.
At Pinewood Infant School, the average class had 17.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Pinewood Infant School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.