Key stage 2 2024/25
#8,241 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Feb 2013
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 116260.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Hampshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 63%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than Hampshire | 9% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Hampshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Hampshire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Hampshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 75%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 77%, better than England, similar to Hampshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 71%, worse than England, similar to Hampshire | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 56 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 407 |
| Girls | 194 |
| Boys | 213 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 14% |
| First language not English | 6.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 3.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 34 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 29 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 18.93 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.64 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 21.15 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 16.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 15.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 53 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 109 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 48 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 48 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 10 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Hampshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.9%, better than England, better than Hampshire | 4.5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 7.3%, better than England, better than Hampshire | 10.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.8%, similar to England, similar to Hampshire | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St James Church of England Controlled Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2017. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Warblington School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | St Alban's Church of England Aided Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 13 Jan 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Fairfield Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Oct 2014. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Westbourne Primary School | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.5 mi | Secondary | Bourne Community College | Foundation school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 6 Jan 2026. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Sharps Copse Primary and Nursery School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2011. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Bosmere Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2013. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Trosnant Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Oct 2023. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Trosnant Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Oct 2012. |
Emsworth Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Feb 2013.
Emsworth Primary School ranks 8,241 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 63% of pupils at Emsworth Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Emsworth Primary School made 53 offers from 109 applications (2.1 per offer), and 48 of 48 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Emsworth Primary School has 407 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Emsworth Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Emsworth Primary School, the average class had 29 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Emsworth Primary School missed 3.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.