School profile

Cantell School

Secondary · Foundation school · Southampton, SO16 3GJ

Outstanding

Map showing Cantell School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,167 of 3,312

Worse than 65% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Cantell School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Mar 2024

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeFoundation school
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,313
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Harry Kutty
TrustAspire Community Trust
Local authoritySouthampton
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 116469.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSouthamptonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.43.1, worse than England, better than Southampton40.246.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.57.5%, worse than England, better than Southampton54.4%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.37.8%, worse than England, similar to Southampton35.6%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.9.8%, worse than England, similar to Southampton9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths54.3%, worse than England, better than Southampton49.3%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4254--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,313
Girls525
Boys788
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.44%
First language not English41%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,188
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.236
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.66
Average class size21.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
32.2%
Other White
11.3%
Pakistani
11%
Other Asian
10.9%
Indian
9.4%
African
7.4%
Other ethnic group
4.5%
White and Asian
2.9%
Bangladeshi
2.7%
Other mixed
2.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher14.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.2
Teachers (FTE)88.44
Teaching assistants (FTE)24.43
Support staff (FTE)59.25
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2590.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2583.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.4
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.239
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.682
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.318
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.225
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)29

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSouthamptonEngland
Overall absence7.9%, similar to England, better than Southampton9.9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20.7%, similar to England, better than Southampton25.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.2%, similar to England, better than Southampton5.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate15.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions7.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.87.5%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.86.3%
Sixth form college65.4%
Further education20%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9.6%
Employment0.8%
School sixth form0.4%
Apprenticeship0.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Cantell School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryBassett Green Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.5 miNurseryHardmoor Nursery & Early Years Centre - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of SchoolsLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySwaythling Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHighfield Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miSecondarySaint George Catholic Voluntary Aided College SouthamptonVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.9 miPrimaryPortswood Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.0 miPrimaryHollybrook Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryHollybrook Junior SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.2 miNot applicableThe Gregg Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.3 miPrimaryBitterne Park Primary & Nursery School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of SchoolsCommunity school
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Cantell School

What is Cantell School's Ofsted rating?

Cantell School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 26 Mar 2024.

How does Cantell School rank in England?

Cantell School ranks 2,167 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 65% of schools).

What are Cantell School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 37.8% of pupils at Cantell School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 43.1 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Cantell School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Cantell School made 239 offers from 682 applications (2.9 per offer), and 225 of 318 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Cantell School?

Cantell School has 1,313 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Cantell School?

Cantell School had 1,188 school places in 2024/25.

Does Cantell School have a sixth form?

No, Cantell School teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at Cantell School?

At Cantell School, the average class had 21.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 14.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Cantell School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Cantell School missed 7.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.