Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 16 Jan 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 116636.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Hampshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 9.8 | 45.8 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 16.7% | 65% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 16.7% | 44.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 0% | 12% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 0% | 60.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 6 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 78 |
| Girls | 25 |
| Boys | 53 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.4% |
| First language not English | 2.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 0 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 78 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Hampshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 13.2% | 12.8% | 12.9% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 43.4% | 32.8% | 34.7% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 5.7% | 7.4% | 6.9% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 88.9% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 88.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 11.1% |
| School sixth form | 0% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
| Further education | 0% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 May 2023. | |
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Eggar's School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Nov 2018. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Wootey Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Wootey Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2012. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Anstey Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2015. | |
| 0.8 mi | Nursery | Bushy Leaze Early Years Centre | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Alton Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2015. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Amery Hill School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Saint Lawrence Church of England Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | The Butts Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2025. |
Treloar School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 16 Jan 2018.
Treloar School has 78 pupils aged 2 to 19.
In 2025/26, pupils at Treloar School missed 13.2% of sessions (England 12.9%), and 43.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 34.7%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.