School profile

Greenway Primary and Nursery School

Primary · Community school · Berkhamsted, HP4 3NH

Good

Map showing Greenway Primary and Nursery School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,154 of 15,057

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Greenway Primary and Nursery School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 Jun 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils229
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Katharine Ellwood
Local authorityHertfordshire
Opened01 Jan 1900
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 117276.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths79%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire64%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, similar to Hertfordshire11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, similar to Hertfordshire107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Hertfordshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Hertfordshire106105
Expected standard in reading93%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire79%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire73%73%
Expected standard in maths83%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire76%75%
Pupils taking tests29--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils229
Girls119
Boys110
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.0.9%
First language not English0.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.262
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.203
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.22.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.34
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.4
Average class size28.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
86.5%
Other White
5.2%
White and Asian
3.1%
Other mixed
1.7%
White and Black African
1.3%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
Irish
0.4%
Indian
0.4%
Other ethnic group
0.4%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.2
Teachers (FTE)13.27
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.29
Support staff (FTE)13.13
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.124
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.42
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.28
Applications from another local authority (Reception)4

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireEngland
Overall absence3.7%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.2%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire12.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Greenway Primary and Nursery School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimarySt Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miNot applicableEgerton-Rothesay SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryWestfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimaryVictoria Church of England Infant and Nursery SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miNot applicableBerkhamsted SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.8 miSecondaryAshlyns SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryBridgewater Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Mary's CofE Primary School, NorthchurchVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miNot applicableBerkhamsted Prep and Pre-Prep SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.1 miPrimaryThe Thomas Coram Church of England SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Greenway Primary and Nursery School

What is Greenway Primary and Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Greenway Primary and Nursery School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 Jun 2017.

How does Greenway Primary and Nursery School rank in England?

Greenway Primary and Nursery School ranks 2,154 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 85% of schools).

What are Greenway Primary and Nursery School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 79% of pupils at Greenway Primary and Nursery School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Greenway Primary and Nursery School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Greenway Primary and Nursery School made 30 offers from 124 applications (4.1 per offer), and 28 of 42 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Greenway Primary and Nursery School?

Greenway Primary and Nursery School has 229 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Greenway Primary and Nursery School?

Greenway Primary and Nursery School had 262 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Greenway Primary and Nursery School?

At Greenway Primary and Nursery School, the average class had 28.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Greenway Primary and Nursery School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Greenway Primary and Nursery School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.