School profile

Kemsing Primary School

Primary · Community school · Sevenoaks, TN15 6PU

Good

Map showing Kemsing Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,001 of 15,057

Better than 93% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Kemsing Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Jul 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages5 to 11
Pupils194
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Tom Hardwick
Local authorityKent
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 118277.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths84%, better than England, better than Kent62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.28%, better than England, better than Kent10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Kent106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Kent104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Kent104105
Expected standard in reading84%, better than England, better than Kent75%76%
Expected standard in writing92%, better than England, better than Kent74%73%
Expected standard in maths88%, better than England, better than Kent71%75%
Pupils taking tests25--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils194
Girls95
Boys99
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15.5%
First language not English3.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.7.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.19
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size27.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.7%
Other mixed
2.6%
Other White
2.1%
White and Asian
1.5%
Other ethnic group
1%
Gypsy/Roma
0.5%
White and Black African
0.5%
Other Asian
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.4
Teachers (FTE)8.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.64
Support staff (FTE)12.42
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.28
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.54
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.27
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.27
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Overall absence4.6%, similar to England, better than Kent5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.16.4%, worse than England, similar to Kent14.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.2%, similar to England, similar to Kent1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Kemsing Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.9 miNot applicableSt Michael's Prep SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.2 miPrimarySeal Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miNot applicableRussell House SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.6 miSecondaryTrinity SchoolFree schools
Good
1.8 miPrimaryOtford Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Kemsing Primary School

What is Kemsing Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Kemsing Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 Jul 2013.

How does Kemsing Primary School rank in England?

Kemsing Primary School ranks 1,001 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 93% of schools).

What are Kemsing Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 84% of pupils at Kemsing Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Kemsing Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Kemsing Primary School made 28 offers from 54 applications (1.9 per offer), and 27 of 27 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Kemsing Primary School?

Kemsing Primary School has 194 pupils aged 5 to 11.

What is the capacity of Kemsing Primary School?

Kemsing Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Kemsing Primary School?

At Kemsing Primary School, the average class had 27.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Kemsing Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Kemsing Primary School missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 16.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.