School profile

Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School

Primary · Community school · Preston, PR3 2EP

Good

Map showing Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,247 of 15,057

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Feb 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils103
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Nicola Noblett
Local authorityLancashire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 119154.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLancashireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths79%, better than England, better than Lancashire60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Lancashire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Lancashire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Lancashire105105
Expected standard in reading79%, similar to England, better than Lancashire74%76%
Expected standard in writing86%, better than England, better than Lancashire71%73%
Expected standard in maths93%, better than England, better than Lancashire74%75%
Pupils taking tests14--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils103
Girls59
Boys44
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.4.9%
First language not English0%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.88
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.6
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size25.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
96.1%
White and Black Caribbean
1.9%
Other White
1%
Other mixed
1%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black African
0%
White and Asian
0%
Indian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.6
Teachers (FTE)4.92
Teaching assistants (FTE)3.95
Support staff (FTE)5.54
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/253.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/253.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.15
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.40
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.15
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.14
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLancashireEngland
Overall absence4.7%, similar to England, similar to Lancashire5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9%, better than England, better than Lancashire13%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Lancashire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School

What is Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Feb 2019.

How does Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School rank in England?

Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School ranks 2,247 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 85% of schools).

What are Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 79% of pupils at Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School made 15 offers from 40 applications (2.7 per offer), and 14 of 15 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School?

Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School has 103 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School?

Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School had 88 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School?

At Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School, the average class had 25.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.