School profile

Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School

Primary · Community school · Burnley, BB12 6LN

Requires improvement

Map showing Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#14,349 of 15,057

Worse than 95% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Sept 2023

Ofsted rating
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils204
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Gary Lloyd
Local authorityLancashire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 119215.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLancashireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths35%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Lancashire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Lancashire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Lancashire105105
Expected standard in reading50%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire74%76%
Expected standard in writing56%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire71%73%
Expected standard in maths56%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire74%75%
Pupils taking tests48--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils204
Girls89
Boys115
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.44.1%
First language not English4.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.34
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size25.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
91.7%
Other White
2.5%
Other ethnic group
2%
Other mixed
1.5%
White and Asian
1%
Indian
0.5%
Pakistani
0.5%
Other Black
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.3
Teachers (FTE)9.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.81
Support staff (FTE)9.79
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLancashireEngland
Overall absence7.3%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.23.1%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire13%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.4%, similar to England, similar to Lancashire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate8.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.5%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.2 miPrimaryRosegrove Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.2 miNurseryRosegrove Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.4 miSecondaryBurnley High SchoolFree schools
Good
0.6 miNurseryIghtenhill Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryBurnley Ightenhill Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miSecondaryShuttleworth CollegeFoundation school
Requires improvement
0.8 miPrimaryWhittlefield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miNurseryWhitegate Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryPadiham Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School

What is Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Sept 2023.

How does Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School rank in England?

Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School ranks 14,349 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 95% of schools).

What are Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 35% of pupils at Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School?

Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School has 204 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School?

Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School?

At Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School, the average class had 25.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School missed 7.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 23.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.