Key stage 2 2024/25
#4,342 of 15,057
Better than 71% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Jun 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 119294.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Blackburn with Darwen | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 72%, better than England, better than Blackburn with Darwen | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 12%, better than England, better than Blackburn with Darwen | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, similar to England, better than Blackburn with Darwen | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Blackburn with Darwen | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Blackburn with Darwen | 106 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 83%, better than England, better than Blackburn with Darwen | 75% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 76%, similar to England, better than Blackburn with Darwen | 72% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 79%, better than England, similar to Blackburn with Darwen | 77% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 58 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 400 |
| Girls | 187 |
| Boys | 213 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 28% |
| First language not English | 7.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 4.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 65 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 17 |
| Average class size | 28.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 18.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 16.27 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 29.5 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 18.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 18.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 53 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 80 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 52 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 52 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Blackburn with Darwen | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.7%, similar to England, similar to Blackburn with Darwen | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14.5%, similar to England, similar to Blackburn with Darwen | 13.2% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.4%, similar to England, similar to Blackburn with Darwen | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 May 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Aldridge UTC Darwen | Studio schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Edward's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Jun 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Holy Trinity VC School | Voluntary controlled school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Darwen St James CofE Primary Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Darwen Aldridge Community Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 20 May 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School, Darwen | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Oct 2015. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Darwen Vale High School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Darwen Aldridge Sudell Primary | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Nursery | Turncroft Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2014. |
Avondale Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Jun 2018.
Avondale Primary School ranks 4,342 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 71% of schools).
In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at Avondale Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Avondale Primary School made 53 offers from 80 applications (1.5 per offer), and 52 of 52 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Avondale Primary School has 400 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Avondale Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Avondale Primary School, the average class had 28.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Avondale Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.