School profile

Moss Side Primary School

Primary · Community school · Leyland, PR26 7ST

Good

Map showing Moss Side Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,496 of 15,057

Better than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Moss Side Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Dec 2024

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils248
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Lucy Sutton
Local authorityLancashire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 119336.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLancashireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths78%, better than England, better than Lancashire60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Lancashire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Lancashire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Lancashire105105
Expected standard in reading81%, better than England, better than Lancashire74%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, better than Lancashire71%73%
Expected standard in maths86%, better than England, better than Lancashire74%75%
Pupils taking tests37--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils248
Girls132
Boys116
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.31%
First language not English14.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.259
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.4.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.39
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size30.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
79.8%
Other mixed
3.2%
Other ethnic group
3.2%
Other White
2.4%
African
2%
White and Black African
1.6%
White and Black Caribbean
1.2%
Chinese
1.2%
White and Asian
0.8%
Irish
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher25.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.9
Teachers (FTE)9.72
Teaching assistants (FTE)12.44
Support staff (FTE)15.3
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.9

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.85
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.30
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.29
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLancashireEngland
Overall absence4.8%, similar to England, similar to Lancashire5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11.9%, similar to England, similar to Lancashire13%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England, better than Lancashire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.4%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Moss Side Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryLeyland St James Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Anne's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimarySeven Stars Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.7 miSecondaryAcademy@WordenAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miSecondarySt Mary's Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryNorthbrook Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.2 miPrimaryLeyland St Andrew's Church of England Infant SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryLeyland St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryWoodlea Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated
1.2 miSecondaryWellfield AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Moss Side Primary School

What is Moss Side Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Moss Side Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 17 Dec 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Moss Side Primary School rank in England?

Moss Side Primary School ranks 2,496 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 83% of schools).

What are Moss Side Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 78% of pupils at Moss Side Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Moss Side Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Moss Side Primary School made 30 offers from 85 applications (2.8 per offer), and 29 of 30 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Moss Side Primary School?

Moss Side Primary School has 248 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Moss Side Primary School?

Moss Side Primary School had 259 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Moss Side Primary School?

At Moss Side Primary School, the average class had 30.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 25.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Moss Side Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Moss Side Primary School missed 4.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.