GCSE 2025/26
#1,370 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Apr 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 119707.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Lancashire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 47.6, similar to England, better than Lancashire | 45.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 66.5%, similar to England, similar to Lancashire | 63.5% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 48%, similar to England, better than Lancashire | 43.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 8.4%, worse than England, worse than Lancashire | 12.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 63.1%, similar to England, better than Lancashire | 59.1% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 179 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 837 |
| Girls | 368 |
| Boys | 469 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 36.9% |
| First language not English | 11.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 860 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 113 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 54 |
| Average class size | 23.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 14.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 59.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 29.21 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 55.63 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 62.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 52.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 5.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 169 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 355 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 173 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 158 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Lancashire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.1%, better than England, better than Lancashire | 8.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.3%, better than England, better than Lancashire | 21.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.2%, better than England, better than Lancashire | 3.5% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 9.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusions | 6 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 84.8% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 71.5% |
| Further education | 40.4% |
| Sixth form college | 25.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 12.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 8.6% |
| Employment | 4.6% |
| School sixth form | 3.3% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Ashton Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Lea Community Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Ashton-on-Ribble St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Ingol Community Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 13 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Ingol, Preston | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Bernard's Catholic Primary School, Preston | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Cottam Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Preston | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Pool House Community Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2014. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | The Roebuck School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2026. |
Ashton Community Science College is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Apr 2018.
Ashton Community Science College ranks 1,370 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 48% of pupils at Ashton Community Science College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 47.6 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Ashton Community Science College made 169 offers from 355 applications (2.1 per offer), and 158 of 173 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Ashton Community Science College has 837 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Ashton Community Science College had 860 school places in 2024/25.
No, Ashton Community Science College teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Ashton Community Science College, the average class had 23.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 14.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Ashton Community Science College missed 6.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 17.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.