School profile

Crown Hills Community College

Secondary · Community school · Leicester, LE5 5FT

Outstanding

Map showing Crown Hills Community College

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,045 of 3,312

Better than 68% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Crown Hills Community College Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Jan 2025

Area360 rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeCommunity school
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,493
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr F Adam
Local authorityLeicester
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 120277.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolLeicesterEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.49.6, better than England, better than Leicester45.646.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.67%, similar to England, better than Leicester62.7%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.50.9%, better than England, better than Leicester44.6%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.14.8%, similar to England, similar to Leicester13.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths64.9%, better than England, better than Leicester58.5%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4291--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,493
Girls688
Boys805
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.27.1%
First language not English72.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,500
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.185
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.19
Average class size24.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Indian
59.7%
Pakistani
11.3%
Other Asian
8%
Bangladeshi
5.4%
Other White
3.3%
Other ethnic group
2.9%
African
2.6%
White and Asian
2.3%
Other mixed
1.7%
Gypsy/Roma
1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11
Teachers (FTE)92.13
Teaching assistants (FTE)26.81
Support staff (FTE)65.73
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2595.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2584.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/257.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.306
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.871
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.383
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.270
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)24

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLeicesterEngland
Overall absence5.5%, better than England, better than Leicester7.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.16.5%, better than England, better than Leicester21.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.7%, better than England, better than Leicester3.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate14.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions10%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.5%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.90.8%
Sixth form college62.6%
School sixth form14.6%
Further education13.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.7%
Apprenticeship0.7%
Employment0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Crown Hills Community College
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryColeman Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.4 miPrimaryMayflower Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.4 miSecondaryMadani Boys SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miSecondaryMadani Girls' SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryLinden Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miNot applicableAl-Aqsa Schools TrustOther independent school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryEvington Valley Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miNot applicableLand of Learning Primary SchoolOther independent school
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryRowlatts Mead Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySpinney Hill Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Crown Hills Community College

What is Crown Hills Community College's Ofsted rating?

Crown Hills Community College is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 21 Jan 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Crown Hills Community College rank in England?

Crown Hills Community College ranks 1,045 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 68% of schools).

What are Crown Hills Community College's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 50.9% of pupils at Crown Hills Community College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49.6 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Crown Hills Community College?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Crown Hills Community College made 306 offers from 871 applications (2.8 per offer), and 270 of 383 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Crown Hills Community College?

Crown Hills Community College has 1,493 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Crown Hills Community College?

Crown Hills Community College had 1,500 school places in 2024/25.

Does Crown Hills Community College have a sixth form?

No, Crown Hills Community College teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at Crown Hills Community College?

At Crown Hills Community College, the average class had 24.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Crown Hills Community College?

In 2025/26, pupils at Crown Hills Community College missed 5.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 16.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.