School profile

Buxton Primary School

Primary · Foundation school · Norwich, NR10 5EZ

Outstanding

Map showing Buxton Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#12,636 of 15,057

Worse than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Buxton Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 31 Oct 2017

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFoundation school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils192
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Juliet Stops
TrustThe Aylsham Cluster Trust
Local authorityNorfolk
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 120794.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorfolkEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths48%, worse than England, worse than Norfolk56%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, similar to Norfolk5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Norfolk105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, similar to Norfolk103105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, similar to Norfolk103105
Expected standard in reading68%, worse than England, worse than Norfolk72%76%
Expected standard in writing68%, worse than England, similar to Norfolk66%73%
Expected standard in maths68%, worse than England, similar to Norfolk69%75%
Pupils taking tests25--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils192
Girls94
Boys98
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.12%
First language not English4.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.204
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.53
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size27.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
93.8%
Other White
3.6%
Irish
1.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
Other mixed
0.5%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black African
0%
White and Asian
0%
Indian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9
Teachers (FTE)10
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.34
Support staff (FTE)15.79
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.24
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.50
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.24
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.24
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorfolkEngland
Overall absence4.3%, better than England, better than Norfolk5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.3%, better than England, better than Norfolk13.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.1%, similar to England, similar to Norfolk1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about Buxton Primary School

What is Buxton Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Buxton Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 31 Oct 2017.

How does Buxton Primary School rank in England?

Buxton Primary School ranks 12,636 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 83% of schools).

What are Buxton Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 48% of pupils at Buxton Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Buxton Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Buxton Primary School made 24 offers from 50 applications (2.1 per offer), and 24 of 24 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Buxton Primary School?

Buxton Primary School has 192 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Buxton Primary School?

Buxton Primary School had 204 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Buxton Primary School?

At Buxton Primary School, the average class had 27.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Buxton Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Buxton Primary School missed 4.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.