School profile

Hingham Primary School

Primary · Community school · Norwich, NR9 4JB

Good

Map showing Hingham Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#8,579 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Hingham Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jul 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages5 to 11
Pupils179
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Victoria Newrick
Local authorityNorfolk
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 120818.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorfolkEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths62%, similar to England, better than Norfolk56%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, similar to Norfolk5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Norfolk105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, similar to Norfolk103105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Norfolk103105
Expected standard in reading79%, similar to England, better than Norfolk72%76%
Expected standard in writing62%, worse than England, worse than Norfolk66%73%
Expected standard in maths72%, similar to England, similar to Norfolk69%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils179
Girls89
Boys90
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.22.3%
First language not English3.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.14.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.28
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size25.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
89.4%
Other White
3.4%
Gypsy/Roma
2.8%
Indian
1.7%
White and Asian
1.1%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.6%
White and Black African
0.6%
Irish
0%
Other mixed
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.4
Teachers (FTE)9.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.92
Support staff (FTE)9.1
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.21
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.34
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.18
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.18
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorfolkEngland
Overall absence5.5%, similar to England, similar to Norfolk5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.17.3%, worse than England, worse than Norfolk13.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.3%, similar to England, similar to Norfolk1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about Hingham Primary School

What is Hingham Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Hingham Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jul 2023.

How does Hingham Primary School rank in England?

Hingham Primary School ranks 8,579 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Hingham Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 62% of pupils at Hingham Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Hingham Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Hingham Primary School made 21 offers from 34 applications (1.6 per offer), and 18 of 18 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Hingham Primary School?

Hingham Primary School has 179 pupils aged 5 to 11.

What is the capacity of Hingham Primary School?

Hingham Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Hingham Primary School?

At Hingham Primary School, the average class had 25.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Hingham Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Hingham Primary School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.