School profile

Tunstead Primary School

Primary · Community school · Norwich, NR12 8AH

Good

Map showing Tunstead Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,827 of 15,057

Better than 74% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Tunstead Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 25 Mar 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils67
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Rebecca Quinn
Local authorityNorfolk
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 120863.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorfolkEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths73%, better than England, better than Norfolk56%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.18%, better than England, better than Norfolk5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, better than Norfolk105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Norfolk103105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, better than Norfolk103105
Expected standard in reading73%, similar to England, similar to Norfolk72%76%
Expected standard in writing73%, similar to England, better than Norfolk66%73%
Expected standard in maths91%, better than England, better than Norfolk69%75%
Pupils taking tests11--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils67
Girls31
Boys36
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.9%
First language not English9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.105
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.36.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.13
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size22.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
82.1%
White and Asian
4.5%
Other ethnic group
4.5%
Other White
3%
White and Black Caribbean
3%
Irish
1.5%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black African
0%
Other mixed
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.8.7
Teachers (FTE)3.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.3
Support staff (FTE)6.83
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/253.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.9
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.22
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.8
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.8
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorfolkEngland
Overall absence3.8%, better than England, better than Norfolk5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.7.8%, better than England, better than Norfolk13.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Norfolk1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate9.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about Tunstead Primary School

What is Tunstead Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Tunstead Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 25 Mar 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Tunstead Primary School rank in England?

Tunstead Primary School ranks 3,827 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 74% of schools).

What are Tunstead Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 73% of pupils at Tunstead Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Tunstead Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Tunstead Primary School made 9 offers from 22 applications (2.4 per offer), and 8 of 8 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Tunstead Primary School?

Tunstead Primary School has 67 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Tunstead Primary School?

Tunstead Primary School had 105 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Tunstead Primary School?

At Tunstead Primary School, the average class had 22.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Tunstead Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Tunstead Primary School missed 3.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.