School profile

Bure Valley School

Primary · Foundation school · Norwich, NR11 6JZ

Good

Map showing Bure Valley School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,610 of 15,057

Better than 69% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Bure Valley School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Feb 2016

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFoundation school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils225
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Jamie Olney
TrustThe Aylsham Cluster Trust
Local authorityNorfolk
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 120911.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorfolkEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths71%, better than England, better than Norfolk56%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.19%, better than England, better than Norfolk5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Norfolk105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Norfolk103105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Norfolk103105
Expected standard in reading78%, similar to England, better than Norfolk72%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than Norfolk66%73%
Expected standard in maths81%, better than England, better than Norfolk69%75%
Pupils taking tests58--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils225
Girls112
Boys113
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.23.6%
First language not English3.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.6.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.64
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size30.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
95.1%
Other White
1.8%
Irish
0.4%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%
White and Black African
0.4%
White and Asian
0.4%
Other mixed
0.4%
African
0.4%
Chinese
0.4%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.1
Teachers (FTE)11.9
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.47
Support staff (FTE)20.39
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorfolkEngland
Overall absence5.6%, similar to England, similar to Norfolk5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11.9%, similar to England, similar to Norfolk13.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.8%, worse than England, similar to Norfolk1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0.4%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Bure Valley School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryJohn of Gaunt Infant and Nursery SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Michael's Church of England VA Primary and Nursery SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryAylsham High SchoolFoundation school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Bure Valley School

What is Bure Valley School's Ofsted rating?

Bure Valley School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 3 Feb 2016.

How does Bure Valley School rank in England?

Bure Valley School ranks 4,610 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 69% of schools).

What are Bure Valley School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 71% of pupils at Bure Valley School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Bure Valley School?

Bure Valley School has 225 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Bure Valley School?

Bure Valley School had 240 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Bure Valley School?

At Bure Valley School, the average class had 30.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Bure Valley School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Bure Valley School missed 5.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.