School profile

Hunmanby Primary School

Primary · Community school · Filey, YO14 0QH

Good

Map showing Hunmanby Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,237 of 15,057

Worse than 61% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Hunmanby Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 30 Apr 2024

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages2 to 11
Pupils233
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Conrad Fox
Local authorityNorth Yorkshire
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 121451.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorth YorkshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths60%, similar to England, similar to North Yorkshire60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than North Yorkshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to North Yorkshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to North Yorkshire104105
Expected standard in reading83%, better than England, better than North Yorkshire75%76%
Expected standard in writing67%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire72%73%
Expected standard in maths70%, worse than England, similar to North Yorkshire72%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils233
Girls113
Boys120
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.24.5%
First language not English1.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.199
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.27
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size28

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
94.4%
White and Asian
2.6%
Chinese
0.9%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%
Other mixed
0.4%
Indian
0.4%
African
0.4%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.7
Teachers (FTE)10.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.57
Support staff (FTE)16.44
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.29
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.48
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.30
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.29
Applications from another local authority (Reception)3

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth YorkshireEngland
Overall absence5.2%, similar to England, similar to North Yorkshire4.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.15%, similar to England, worse than North Yorkshire11.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.7%, worse than England, worse than North Yorkshire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Hunmanby Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.6 miSecondaryFiley AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
1.8 miPrimaryFiley Church of England Nursery and Infants AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Hunmanby Primary School

What is Hunmanby Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Hunmanby Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 30 Apr 2024.

How does Hunmanby Primary School rank in England?

Hunmanby Primary School ranks 9,237 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 61% of schools).

What are Hunmanby Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 60% of pupils at Hunmanby Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Hunmanby Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Hunmanby Primary School made 29 offers from 48 applications (1.7 per offer), and 29 of 30 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Hunmanby Primary School?

Hunmanby Primary School has 233 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Hunmanby Primary School?

Hunmanby Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Hunmanby Primary School?

At Hunmanby Primary School, the average class had 28 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Hunmanby Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Hunmanby Primary School missed 5.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.