Key stage 2 2024/25
#13,200 of 15,057
Worse than 87% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 7 Jul 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 121922.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 45%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 76%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 48%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 83%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 29 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 228 |
| Girls | 117 |
| Boys | 111 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 7.9% |
| First language not English | 41.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 199 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 5.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 30 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 8 |
| Average class size | 28.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.75 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 11.61 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 10.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 10.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 21 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 49 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 21 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 21 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.3%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.5%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 11.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.8%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Chiltern Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Millway Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St James Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Hopping Hill Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Earl Spencer Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Nursery | Camrose Early Years Centre for Children & Families | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Upton Meadows Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Oct 2014. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Kings Heath Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Luke's Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Mar 2025. |
Lyncrest Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 7 Jul 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Lyncrest Primary School ranks 13,200 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 87% of schools).
In 2024/25, 45% of pupils at Lyncrest Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Lyncrest Primary School made 21 offers from 49 applications (2.3 per offer), and 21 of 21 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Lyncrest Primary School has 228 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Lyncrest Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Lyncrest Primary School, the average class had 28.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Lyncrest Primary School missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.