School profile

Cambois Primary School

Primary · Community school · Blyth, NE24 1RD

Good

Map showing Cambois Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#13,121 of 15,057

Worse than 87% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Cambois Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 Jul 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages2 to 11
Pupils136
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Marianne Allan
Local authorityNorthumberland
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 122179.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorthumberlandEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths45%, worse than England, worse than Northumberland58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.9%, similar to England, similar to Northumberland8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Northumberland105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Northumberland104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Northumberland104105
Expected standard in reading82%, better than England, better than Northumberland72%76%
Expected standard in writing45%, worse than England, worse than Northumberland71%73%
Expected standard in maths64%, worse than England, worse than Northumberland70%75%
Pupils taking tests11--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils136
Girls54
Boys82
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.40.4%
First language not English0%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.105
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.123
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.30
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.59
Average class size22

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
98.5%
White and Asian
0.7%
Other Asian
0.7%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%
White and Black African
0%
Other mixed
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher12.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.4.2
Teachers (FTE)10.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)20.29
Support staff (FTE)28.14
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.10
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.14
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.10
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.10
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorthumberlandEngland
Overall absence7.4%, worse than England, worse than Northumberland5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.23.8%, worse than England, worse than Northumberland12.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.9%, worse than England, worse than Northumberland0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate7.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Cambois Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.2 miPrimaryMorpeth Road AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryMalvin's Close AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
1.7 miPrimarySt Wilfrid's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.7 miSecondaryBedlington AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.8 miPrimaryHorton Grange Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.8 miPrimaryBedlington Station Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Cambois Primary School

What is Cambois Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Cambois Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 Jul 2019.

How does Cambois Primary School rank in England?

Cambois Primary School ranks 13,121 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 87% of schools).

What are Cambois Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 45% of pupils at Cambois Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Cambois Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Cambois Primary School made 10 offers from 14 applications (1.4 per offer), and 10 of 10 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Cambois Primary School?

Cambois Primary School has 136 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Cambois Primary School?

Cambois Primary School had 105 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Cambois Primary School?

At Cambois Primary School, the average class had 22 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 12.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Cambois Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Cambois Primary School missed 7.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 23.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.