School profile

Morpeth First School

Primary · Community school · Morpeth, NE61 2AP

Good

Map showing Morpeth First School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Morpeth First School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Dec 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 9
Pupils320
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Nadine Fielding
Local authorityNorthumberland
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 122210.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils320
Girls171
Boys149
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.9.1%
First language not English1.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.300
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.286
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.4.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.36
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size29.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
92.8%
Other mixed
1.9%
Other White
1.6%
Indian
0.9%
Other Asian
0.9%
Irish
0.6%
White and Black African
0.3%
White and Asian
0.3%
Bangladeshi
0.3%
African
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.1
Teachers (FTE)13.7
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.53
Support staff (FTE)16.37
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2513.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2513.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.41
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.100
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.41
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.41
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorthumberlandEngland
Overall absence3.4%, better than England, better than Northumberland5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.1%, better than England, better than Northumberland12.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Northumberland0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Morpeth First School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryMorpeth Stobhillgate First SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryAbbeyfields First SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Roberts Catholic First School, MorpethAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miMiddle deemed secondaryMorpeth Newminster Middle SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miMiddle deemed secondaryMorpeth Chantry Middle SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miSecondaryThe King Edward VI SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miPrimaryMorpeth All Saints Church of England First SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Morpeth First School

What is Morpeth First School's Ofsted rating?

Morpeth First School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Dec 2022.

How hard is it to get into Morpeth First School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Morpeth First School made 41 offers from 100 applications (2.4 per offer), and 41 of 41 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Morpeth First School?

Morpeth First School has 320 pupils aged 3 to 9.

What is the capacity of Morpeth First School?

Morpeth First School had 300 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Morpeth First School?

At Morpeth First School, the average class had 29.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Morpeth First School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Morpeth First School missed 3.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.