School profile

Seaton Delaval First School

Primary · Community school · Whitley Bay, NE25 0EP

Good

Map showing Seaton Delaval First School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Seaton Delaval First School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Jul 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 9
Pupils161
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr O W Flitcroft
Local authorityNorthumberland
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 122223.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils161
Girls83
Boys78
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.23%
First language not English3.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.225
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.136
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.39.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.31
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size22.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.1%
Other ethnic group
3.1%
White and Asian
1.9%
Other mixed
1.9%
White and Black Caribbean
1.2%
Other White
0.6%
White and Black African
0.6%
African
0.6%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.3
Teachers (FTE)8.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.85
Support staff (FTE)11.94
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.29
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.46
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.28
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.28
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorthumberlandEngland
Overall absence3.7%, better than England, better than Northumberland5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.5.6%, better than England, better than Northumberland12.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Northumberland0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Seaton Delaval First School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miSecondarySeaton Valley High SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miMiddle deemed secondaryWhytrig Middle SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.0 miPrimarySeghill First SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryNew Hartley First SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryHolywell Village First SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Seaton Delaval First School

What is Seaton Delaval First School's Ofsted rating?

Seaton Delaval First School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 Jul 2013.

How hard is it to get into Seaton Delaval First School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Seaton Delaval First School made 29 offers from 46 applications (1.6 per offer), and 28 of 28 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Seaton Delaval First School?

Seaton Delaval First School has 161 pupils aged 3 to 9.

What is the capacity of Seaton Delaval First School?

Seaton Delaval First School had 225 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Seaton Delaval First School?

At Seaton Delaval First School, the average class had 22.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Seaton Delaval First School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Seaton Delaval First School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 5.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.